….PRIVACY STATEMENT SYNERGY BUSINESS LAWYERS

Amsterdam, October 2018

Synergy Business Lawyers (hereinafter: “we” or “our”) processes personal data within the meaning of the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), in relation to providing its legal services. This Privacy Statement applies to the processing of such personal data. The Privacy Statement describes how we, in the role of controller, collect, share, use and/or otherwise process information by which you can be identified or are identifiable. 

Identity of Synergy Business Lawyers

Synergy Business Lawyers B.V. is a private company with limited liability established under Dutch law in conformity with the rules of the Dutch Bar Association and having its registered office in Amsterdam, the Netherlands. Synergy Business Lawyers is a boutique law firm, focusing on the international and national business market. 

Contact details

Synergy Business Lawyers B.V.
Attn. Uri Aloni 
Oosteinde 27
1017 WT Amsterdam  
T: +31 (0)20 2403500
E: ua@sbl-lawyers.com

Processing purposes 

We process your personal data for the preparation and execution of an assignment to provide legal services. In addition, we process the personal data required to comply with statutory obligations and/or professional rules.

When  we provide or have provided legal services to you, we may incidentally approach you with information about our services, publications or events and/or relevant legal developments. You are able to sign out from these newsletters at any time via an opt-out link. 

If you apply for a job with us, we will process certain personal data of you. We will retain this information ultimately for 4 weeks after the end of the application procedure. With you permission we will retain your personal data for a maximum of 12 months.

Protection of personal data

We have taken adequate technical and organisational measures to protect your personal data against loss, unauthorised access and misuse. 

Categories of personal data 

In the process of rendering  our legal services we may collect and process (amongst others) the following personal data:

  • Name and address, and potentially business address, 

  • Gender 

  • Birth date 

  • Title / function

  • Contact details such as (mobile) telephone number and email address

  • Identity verification information, where legally required we may also hold a copy of a shielded identity document 

  • Financial (company) information, i.e. bank account numbers

  • IP address of the device you use to visit our websites

  • The information you provide when applying for a job with us, such as educational and work experience

  • Any other personal data that we acquire from or about you

In most instances we acquire your personal data directly from you, i.e. when you request us to perform certain legal services, when you visit our websites, or when you apply for a job with us.

We may also obtain your personal data from third parties (e.g. opposing parties) or from public sources.

Personal data we share with third parties

We do not share your personal data with third parties, unless the sharing of personal data is required in one of the following situations:

  1. Third party suppliers we engage order to provide our legal services (‘sub processors’), such as our IT suppliers. We have concluded data processing agreements with such third parties about the careful processing and protection of our personal data.

  2. Supervisory authorities or institutions in order to comply with statutory obligations. 

In order to optimise and improve the content and use of our websites, we collect data about the browsing behaviour of our website visitors. In this respect we make use of Google Analytics. This functionality is configured in a privacy-friendly manner, whereby we have entered into a processing agreement with Google. The IP address is being anonymised and data is not being shared with Google.

Your personal data will in principle not be transferred to third parties or countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA). In the event the transfer of personal data to third parties or countries outside the EEA is necessary, we shall take into account the statutory requirements in relation thereto. 

Your rights 

We retain your personal data no longer than is necessary for the purpose for which we have collected the personal data, or in correspondence with an applicable statutory retention term. You may at all times request the removal of your personal data. 

You also have the right to request for inspection, correction, completion or transfer of your personal data. Additionally, you may request us to limit certain processing, or to object to the processing of your personal data. Any inquiries or complaints regarding your privacy may be directed to us via the contact details as described above. After receipt, we will assess your request and respond thereto within the applicable statutory terms. 

For completeness, we also note that you have the right to submit a complaint with the Dutch data protection authority (the “Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens”). 


Changes

We reserve the right to unitarily amend this Privacy Statement in order to ensure compliance with applicable laws and regulations. It is recommended that you consult this Privacy Statement on a regular basis in order to be aware of potential changes or updates.


Applicable law

This Privacy Statement, including any disputes arising therefrom or in connection therewith, shall be exclusively governed by Dutch law. 

..

PRIVACYVERKLARING SYNERGY BUSINESS LAWYERS B.V.

Amsterdam, oktober 2018

Synergy Business Lawyers (hierna ook: “wij” of “ons”) verwerkt in het kader van haar dienstverlening persoonsgegevens in de zin van de Algemene Verordening Gegevensbescherming (“AVG”). Op die verwerkingen is onderhavige Privacyverklaring van toepassing. Deze Privacyverklaring beschrijft hoe wij, als verwerkingsverantwoordelijke, gegevens die verband houden met u of die u identificeren ("persoonsgegevens"), verzamelen, delen, gebruiken en/of anderszins verwerken.

Identiteit van Synergy Business Lawyers

Contactgegevens

Synergy Business Lawyers B.V.
T.a.v. Uri Aloni
Oosteinde 27
1017 WT Amsterdam
T: +31 (0)20 2403500
E: ua@sbl-lawwyers.com

Doeleinden voor verwerking

Wij verwerken uw persoonsgegevens bij de voorbereiding en uitvoering van een opdracht tot dienstverlening, alsmede voor zover noodzakelijk op grond van toepasselijke wettelijke regelgeving en/of beroepsregels.

Wanneer u zich heeft ingeschreven voor onze nieuwsbrief, dan wel diensten bij ons heeft afgenomen, houden wij u incidenteel op de hoogte van onze diensten, door ons te organiseren evenementen of seminars en/of juridisch relevante ontwikkelingen. U kunt zich te allen tijde uitschrijven voor dergelijke nieuwsbrieven via een link in de desbetreffende e-mail.

Indien u bij ons solliciteert, verwerken wij eveneens bepaalde persoonsgegevens van u. Dergelijke gegevens bewaren wij tot uiterlijk 4 weken na afloop van de procedure en met uw toestemming maximaal 12 maanden.

Beveiliging van de persoonsgegevens

Wij hebben passende technische en organisatorische maatregelen getroffen om uw persoonsgegevens zo optimaal mogelijk te beschermen tegen ongeautoriseerde toegang en misbruik. 

Categorieën van persoonsgegevens

In het kader van de verlening van juridische diensten kunnen wij (onder meer) de volgende persoonsgegevens van u verzamelen en verwerken:

• NAW-gegevens, al dan niet ook zakelijke adresgegevens,

• Geslacht

• Geboortedatum

• Titel / functie

• Contactgegevens zoals (mobiel) telefoonnummer en e-mailadres

• Identiteitsgegevens, waar noodzakelijk een kopie van een afgeschermd identiteitsbewijs

• (zakelijke) Financiële informatie, zoals een bankrekeningnummer

• IP-adres van het apparaat waarmee u onze website bezoekt en/of de pagina’s die u bekijkt

• Gegevens in het kader van een sollicitatie, b.v. opleidings- en loopbaangegevens

• Eventuele overige persoonsgegevens die wij van of over u ontvangen

In de meeste gevallen verkrijgen wij uw persoonsgegevens van u zelf, bijvoorbeeld als u ons een opdracht voor juridische dienstverlening geeft, of wanneer u onze website bezoekt, dan wel bij ons solliciteert. Wij kunnen ook persoonsgegevens van u via derden of openbare bronnen verkrijgen.

 

Persoonsgegevens die wij delen met derden

Wij delen uw persoonsgegevens niet met derden, behoudens in de volgende gevallen:

1. Bedrijven die wij inschakelen ten behoeve van onze dienstverlening (‘verwerkers’), bijvoorbeeld onze IT-leveranciers. In verwerkersovereenkomsten hebben wij afspraken met hen gemaakt rondom zorgvuldige omgang en beveiliging van persoonsgegevens.

2. Instanties of partijen aan wie wij op grond van een wettelijke verplichting bepaalde persoonsgegevens bekend moeten maken.

Om de inhoud en het gebruik van onze website te optimaliseren en te verbeteren, hebben we inzage in het surfgedrag van websitebezoekers. Dat doen wij met behulp van Google Analytics. Deze functionaliteit is privacy-vriendelijk ingesteld, waarbij wij een verwerkersovereenkomst met Google hebben gesloten, het IP-adres wordt geanonimiseerd en geen gegevens worden gedeeld met Google.

Uw persoonsgegevens worden in beginsel niet doorgegeven aan partijen of landen buiten de Europese Economische Ruimte (EER). Mocht de doorgifte van persoonsgegevens aan partijen of landen buiten de EER noodzakelijk zijn, dan zullen wij daarvoor de wettelijke vereisten in acht nemen.


Uw rechten

Wij bewaren uw persoonsgegevens niet langer dan noodzaak voor de doeleinden waarvoor de persoonsgegevens zijn verkregen, dan wel in overeenstemming met toepasselijke wettelijke bewaartermijnen. U heeft te allen tijde het recht om ons eerder om verwijdering van uw persoonsgegevens te verzoeken.

U heeft tevens het recht om inzage, wijziging, aanvulling of om gegevensoverdracht van uw persoonsgegevens te verzoeken. Verder kunt u een verzoek indienen om een bepaalde gegevensverwerking te beperken, dan wel hier bezwaar tegen te maken. U kunt eventuele verzoeken of klachten rondom privacy aan ons richten via de hiervoor weergegeven contactgegevens.

Wij zullen na ontvangst van uw verzoek binnen de toepasselijke termijnen reageren.

Volledigheidshalve wijzen wij u er tevens op dat u het recht heeft een klacht in te dienen bij de toezichthouder, de “Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens”.

Wijzigingen

Wij behouden ons het recht voor deze Privacyverklaring aan te passen om de conformiteit met de toepasselijke wet- en regelgeving te waarborgen. Het verdient aanbeveling deze Privacyverklaring met enige regelmaat te raadplegen zodat u op de hoogte bent van eventuele wijzigingen.

Toepasselijk recht

Deze Privacyverklaring, alsmede alle geschillen die voortvloeien uit of verband houden met deze verklaring, worden uitsluitend beheerst door Nederlands recht.

….

EN
NL